Jim McGreevey Fast Facts

Jim McGreevey Fast Facts

(CNN) – Here’s a look at the life of former Governor of New Jersey Jim McGreevey.

Personal:Birth date: August 6, 1957

Birth place: Jersey City, New Jersey

Birth name: James Edward McGreevey

Father: Jack McGreevey, trucking company director

Mother: Veronica (Smith) McGreevey, teacher

Marriages: Dina (Matos) McGreevey (2000-2008, divorced); Kari (Schutz) McGreevey (1991-1997, divorced)

Children: with Dina (Matos) McGreevey: Jacqueline; with Kari (Schutz) McGreevey: Morag

Education: Columbia University, B.A., 1978; Georgetown University, J.D., 1981; Harvard University, M.Ed., 1982; General Theological Seminary, M.Div., 2010

Religion: Raised Roman Catholic; received into the Episcopal Church in 2007

Other Facts:Served in the New Jersey State Senate while also serving as mayor of Woodbridge, New Jersey.

Timeline:1982-1983 – Middlesex County, New Jersey, assistant prosecutor.

1983 – Begins working for the New Jersey Assembly Majority Office.

1985-1987 – Executive director of New Jersey State Parole Board.

1990-1991 – Serves in the New Jersey State Assembly.

1991 – Is elected mayor of Woodbridge, New Jersey.

1994-1997 – Serves in the New Jersey Senate.

1995 – Re-elected mayor of Woodbridge.

1997 – Runs unsuccessfully for governor of New Jersey, losing to Christine Todd Whitman by 1%.

1999 – Re-elected mayor of Woodbridge.

November 6, 2001 – Is elected governor of New Jersey by a wide margin over former Jersey City Mayor Bret Schundler.

January 15, 2002 – Is sworn in as the 51st governor of New Jersey.

January 2002 – Appoints Golan Cipel, an Israeli citizen ineligible for federal security clearance, to be the state’s anti-terrorism adviser. Cipel steps down in August 2002.

August 12, 2004 – Announces he is gay and will resign as governor in three months. Also, admits to an extramarital affair with a man, whom aides say is Cipel, and asks for his family’s forgiveness.

August 13, 2004 – Cipel releases a statement saying he was the victim of sexual harassment by McGreevey. McGreevey claims the affair was consensual.

August 30, 2004 – Cipel’s attorneys announce that their client will not file a lawsuit against McGreevey.

November 15, 2004 – McGreevey officially leaves office.

September 2006 – McGreevey’s memoir, “The Confession,” is released.

2010 – Begins working at Integrity House, an addiction treatment facility in Newark, New Jersey.

2013 – HBO airs the documentary “Fall to Grace” about McGreevey and his work counseling women at Hudson County Correctional Center.

July 12, 2013 – Is named executive director of the Jersey City Employment and Training Commission.

Blogs

The Real Deep State

The time has come to place greater public scrutiny on some of the “less important” elements of local government.  The City of Oshkosh has a number of advisory boards and commissions that for years served as mere sounding boards or rubber stamps for proposals that came out of city departments.  But now, those board are…

The Biggest Loser

In a field of eight active candidates, there were bound to be some Democrats running for governor yesterday that were going to finish way behind–and six of those on the ballot failed to garner double digit support, while Superintendent Tony Evers was over 40%.  But it was the candidate that finished third in the race…

A Glaring Lack of Perspective

Back in the day when America got its information in the half-hour nightly newscasts on the broadcast networks, newsroom editors had the difficult–but important–job of deciding what stories were of enough importance to warrant some of that precious airtime.  Those editors and producers were blessed with a sense of perspective as to what was really…